Statistical History of the Class of 1975

Basic Statistics


  • Appointed: 1404, 5 July 1971
  • Graduated: 756, 4 June 1975
  • Not Commissioned: 3
  • Foreign Cadets: Hernan Echaurren-Vial (Chile), Jose Castro-Aguirre (El Salvador), Rod Saavedra-Ferrere (Uruguay)
  • Other Service Commission: Army (2), Navy (4), USMC (2)
  • Embodiment of Cadet Mythology: Ed Balducci as "Nino Baldacci"
  • Oldest: John Robert Cass
  • 2nd Oldest: Jerry Lunn Manthei
  • Youngest: Timothy Gilbert Murphy
  • 2nd Youngest: Daniel Leo Falvey

Candidate Statistics


  • Total Nominations 11027  
  • Total Candidates 6906  
  • Candidates Completing All Tests 5108  
  • Candidate Withdrawals 966  
  • Qualified Candidates 2082  
  • Appointments Offered 1682  
  • Declinations 245  
  • Appointments Withdrawn 33  
  • Entered 1404  

Qualifications

Age at Entry



  • Pilot 946 (67.4%)   •17 449 (32.0%)  
  • Navigator 211 (15.0%)   •18 765 (54.4%)  
  • USAFA 247 (17.6%)   •19 147 (10.5%)  
        •20 25 (1.8%)  
        •21 18 (1.3%)  

Educational Background

Prep School Background



  • Prior College Prep School 24 (1.7%) • USAF Prep School 134 (9.5%)
  • Prior College Only 79 (5.6%) • Millard 46 (3.3%)
  • Prep School Only 163 (11.6%) • Northwestern 5 (0.4%)
  • High School Only 1138 (81.1%) • Other 2 (0.1%)

Extracurricular Activities in High School


  • Class President 11%
  • Class Vice-President 7%
  • Boy's State or Boy's Nation Delegate 21%
  • Outstanding Student Award 35%
  • Citizenship Award 19%
  • Student Government President 12%
  • Yearbook or Newspapaer Editor or Business Manager 7%
  • Yearbook or Newspaper Assistent Editor 12%
  • Band or Orchestra 22%
  • Debate Team 9%
  • Dramatic Productions 29%
  • Chorus or Glee Club 15%
  • Athletic Letter Awards  
       • Football 32%
       • Basketball 17%
       • Baseball 12%
       • Track 27%

Graduation Statistics


  Entered     Losses    
       • New Cadets 1401        • Turnbacks Out 1  
       • Re-Appointment 3        • Eliminated    
       • Turnbacks In 0             • Medical 25  
       • Foreign 3             • Conduct 2  
  Total 1407             • Aptitude 4  
                  • Aptitude and Conduct 5  
                  • Academic 124  
                  • Aptitude and Academic 0  
             • Deceased 1  
             • Resigned    
                  • Career Goals 312  
                  • Honor 24  
                  • Academic 5  
                  • Environmental Adjustment 131  
                  • Other 17  
        Total 651  

Commissioned in Other Services at Graduation


  • Baxter, Scott CS-19 US Army
  • Kobza, Marv CS-36 US Army
  • Lenci, Mark CS-03 US Navy
  • Manthei, Jerry CS-01 US Navy
  • McCollum, Ed CS-18 US Navy
  • Nash, Al CS-28 US Navy
  • Palmer, Steve CS-11 US Marine Corps
  • Symens-Bucher, Terry CS-16 US Marine Corps

Commissioned in Other Services After Time in the Air Force


  • Carlson, Jim  CS-33 US Navy Reserve, US Army Reserve
  • Lyerly, Bill CS-40 US Army
  • Sims, Johnny CS-21 US Army
  • Wisloski, Mike CS-03 US Marine Corps

Initial Assignment Statistics


  • Undergraduate Pilot Training 488  
  • Undergraduate Pilot Training – Helicopter 15  
  • Undergraduate Navigator Training 71  
  • Directed Duty 100  
  • Scholarships/Fellowships 6  
  • Short Master Program 39  
  • Medical School 22  
  • Law School 0  
  • Regular AFIT 0  
  • Commission in US Marine Corps 2  
  • Commission in the US Navy 4  
  • Commission in the US Army 2  
  • Allied Students 3  
  • Disqualified for Commission – Aptitude 2  
  • Disqualified for Commission – Medical 2  
  • Graduate Posthumously 0  

Records (Until Disputed)


  • Highest attrition of ANY class in Air Force Academy history (48%)  
  • Highest percentage turnout for 30th Reunion of any class (50%)  
  • Second class to go online    
  • Largest number of non-grads to attend a reunion (24)    
  • Earliest date for traditional Recognition ceremony (15 Apr 1972)    
  • Last class with purple A-jackets    
  • Last class with pointed-hood parkas    
  • Last class to be issued slide rules (without calculators)    
  • First class with a cadet from El Salvador    
  • First class with an official Falcon football Jersey with our class year as the number (from Jim Dearien)
  • The doolie class who moved the Minuteman III missile from the Fieldhouse almost halfway up the Old Dorm ramp . . .
  • First class with a cadet to discover a comet (Spence Roberts, 1974) and registered by USAFA. The comet is named Roberts Schwitters Falcon
  • First class to do a Senior Shuffle    
  • Last class to have a squadron nicknamed "Evil Eight" (from Bob Orwig)  
  • Last class to have a squadron nicknamed "Playboy 19" (from Buck Rogers)  
  • Last class to have a squadron nicknamed "Frat Five" (from Curt DeVries)  
  • Last class to go through without seeing female cadets or female ATOs (from Dennis Brooks)  
  • First class with the Starship Enterprise on a patch (Starship Nine, AKA Winer Niners, AKA Nookie Niners)  
  • Only class with unauthorized females participating in Graduation (marching in cadet uniforms with the squadrons)  
  • Last class to have "6 and 120" as a punishment (not too sure about that one)  
  • The class with the "Phantom Feeler"  
  • Last class to have a cadet fly through combat airspace in Vietnam (Bill Lyerly during Operation Non-Com straying into the DMZ on a transport)

Class Trivia


  • Jerry Macken entered with '74, served doolie year in CS-10, took a year off, and came back as a 3-degree with '75 in CS-40
  • Ralph Paul entered with '73, served doolie year in CS-24, left the Academy, and re-entered as a 3-degree with '75 in CS-03.
  • Bruce Freund entered with '75, and came back to graduate with '76
  • Geoff Lawrence entered with '75, and came back to graduate with '76
  • Mark Williams entered with ‘75 and came back to graduate with '76
  • Roy Rice was given a choice between jail and going to the Zoo
  • Dan Burda gave up a lucrative career as an underwear model to enter with '75
  • Mike Marro was a member of MENSA before he went to the Zoo
  • Phil Benjamin was a world class chess player and competitor before going to the Zoo
  • Jim Carlson may be the last guy to have accepted an appointment to the class of ’75–he was notified 2 weeks before 5 July 1971 to report
       for in-processing (the primary candidate bailed at the last minute)–and Carlson was already packed to report to Lackland for enlisted basic
       training that same month)
  • Dan O’Steen traveled the farthest for doolie in-processing in 1971 (from Taiwan)
  • Stan Schoener (CS-33 and CS-35) could not visit Israel while a cadet because as a dual Israeli and American citizen, he was subject to being
       drafted into the Israeli Army – particularly during the '73 Yom Kippur War when we were 2 Degrees
  • Marty Stytz lost 3 roommates during First BCT, and had no roommate for 10 days


Scrapbook