Statistical History of the Class of 1975

Basic Statistics

• Appointed: 1404, 5 July 1971
• Graduated: 756, 4 June 1975
• Not Commissioned: 3
• Foreign Cadets: Hernan Echaurren-Vial (Chile), Jose Castro-Aguirre (El Salvador), Rod Saavedra-Ferrere (Uruguay)
• Other Service Commission: Army (2), Navy (4), USMC (2)
• Embodiment of Cadet Mythology: Ed Balducci as "Nino Baldacci"
• Oldest: John Robert Cass
• 2nd Oldest: Jerry Lunn Manthei
• Youngest: Timothy Gilbert Murphy
• 2nd Youngest: Daniel Leo Falvey

Candidate Statistics

• Total Nominations 11027  
• Total Candidates 6906  
• Candidates Completing All Tests 5108  
• Candidate Withdrawals 966  
• Qualified Candidates 2082  
• Appointments Offered 1682  
• Declinations 245  
• Appointments Withdrawn 33  
• Entered 1404  

Qualifications                                                                                                  Age at Entry

• Pilot 946 (67.4%)   •17 449 (32.0%)  
• Navigator 211 (15.0%)   •18 765 (54.4%)  
• USAFA 247 (17.6%)   •19 147 (10.5%)  
      •20 25 (1.8%)  
      •21 18 (1.3%)  

Educational Background                                                                              Prep School Background

• Prior College Prep School 24 (1.7%) • USAF Prep School 134 (9.5%)
• Prior College Only 79 (5.6%) • Millard 46 (3.3%)
• Prep School Only 163 (11.6%) • Northwestern 5 (0.4%)
• High School Only 1138 (81.1%) • Other 2 (0.1%)

Extracurricular Activities in High School

• Class President 11%
• Class Vice-President 7%
• Boy's State or Boy's Nation Delegate 21%
• Outstanding Student Award 35%
• Citizenship Award 19%
• Student Government President 12%
• Yearbook or Newspapaer Editor or Business Manager 7%
• Yearbook or Newspaper Assistent Editor 12%
• Band or Orchestra 22%
• Debate Team 9%
• Dramatic Productions 29%
• Chorus or Glee Club 15%
• Athletic Letter Awards  
     • Football 32%
     • Basketball 17%
     • Baseball 12%
     • Track 27%

Graduation Statistics

Entered     Losses  
     • New Cadets 1401        • Turnbacks Out 1
     • Re-Appointment 3        • Eliminated  
     • Turnbacks In 0             • Medical 25
     • Foreign 3             • Conduct 2
Total 1407             • Aptitude 4
                • Aptitude and Conduct 5
                • Academic 124
                • Aptitude and Academic 0
           • Deceased 1
           • Resigned  
                • Career Goals 312
                • Honor 24
                • Academic 5
                • Environmental Adjustment 131
                • Other 17
      Total 651
Comissioned in Other Services at Graduation
• Baxter, Scott CS-19 US Army
• Kobza, Marv CS-36 US Army
• Lenci, Mark CS-03 US Navy
• Manthei, Jerry CS-01 US Navy
• McCollum, Ed CS-18 US Navy
• Nash, Al CS-28 US Navy
• Palmer, Steve CS-11 USMC
• Symens-Bucher, Terry CS-16 USMC

Commissioned in Other Services After Time in the Air Force

• Carlson, Jim  CS-33 US Naval Reserves
• Lyerly, Bill CS-40 US Army
• Sims, Johnny CS-21 US Army
• Wisloski, Mike CS-03 USMC

Initial Assignment Statistics

• Undergraduate Pilot Training 488  
• Undergraduate Pilot Training – Helicopter 15  
• Undergraduate Navigator Training 71  
• Directed Duty 100  
• Scholarships/Fellowships 6  
• Short Master Program 39  
• Medical School 22  
• Law School 0  
• Regular AFIT 0  
• Commission in US Marine Corps 2  
• Commission in the US Navy 4  
• Commission in the US Army 2  
• Allied Students 3  
• Disqualified for Commission – Aptitude 2  
• Disqualified for Commission – Medical 2  
• Graduate Posthumously 0  

Records

• Highest attrition of ANY class in Air Force Academy history (48%)      
• Highest percentage turnout for 30th Reunion of any class (50%)    
• Second class to go online    
• Largest number of non-grads to attend a reunion (24)    
• Earliest date for traditional Recognition ceremony (15 Apr 1972)    
• Last class with purple A-jackets    
• Last class with pointed-hood parkas    
• Last class to be issued slide rules (without calculators)    
• First class with a cadet from El Salvador      
• First class with an official Falcon football Jersey with our class year as the number (from Jim Dearien)  
• The doolie class who moved the Minuteman III missile from the Fieldhouse almost halfway up the Old Dorm ramp . . .  
• First class with a cadet to discover a comet (Spence Roberts, 1974) and registered by USAFA. The comet is named Roberts Schwitters Falcon

Other Records (Until Disputed)

• First class to do a Senior Shuffle    
• Last class to have a squadron nicknamed "Evil Eight" (from Bob Orwig)  
• Last class to have a squadron nicknamed "Playboy 19" (from Buck Rogers)  
• Last class to have a squadron nicknamed "Frat Five" (from Curt DeVries)  
• Last class to go through without seeing female cadets or female ATOs (from Dennis Brooks)  
• First class with the Starship Enterprise on a patch (Starship Nine, AKA Winer Niners, Nookie Niners)  
• Only class with unauthorized females participating in Graduation (marching in cadet uniforms with the squadrons)
• Last class to have "6 and 120" as a punishment (not too sure about that one)  
• The class with the "Phantom Feeler"  
• Last class to have a cadet fly through combat airspace in Vietnam (Bill Lyerly during Operation Non-Com straying into
     the DMZ on a transport)    

Fun Facts

• Jerry Macken entered with '74 and doolie year in CS-10. Took a year off, came back as a 3-degree with '75 in CS-40
• Bruce Freund entered with '75, and came back to graduate with '76    
• Geoff Lawrence entered with '75, and came back to graduate with '76    
• Mark Williams entered with ‘75 and came back to graduate with '76    
• Roy Rice was given a choice between jail and going to the Zoo      
• Dan Burda gave up a lucrative career as an underwear model to enter with '75    
• Mike Marro was a member of MENSA before he went to the zoo      
• Phil Benjamin was a world class chess player and competitor before going to the zoo  
• Jim Carlson may be the last guy to have accepted an appointment to the class of ’75–he was notified 2 weeks before 5 July 1971 to report
     for in-processing (the primary candidate bailed at the last minute)–and Carlson was already packed to report to Lackland for enlisted basic
     training that same month)  
• Dan O’Steen traveled the farthest for doolie in-processing in 1971 (from Taiwan)  
• Stan Schoener (CS-33 and CS-35) could not visit Israel while a cadet because as a dual Israeli and American citizen, he was subject to being
     drafted into the Israeli Army – particularly during the '73 Yom Kippur War when we were 2 Degrees  
• Marty Stytz lost 3 roommates during First BCT, and had no roommate for 10 days  

 

 


     

History