Brigadier General Dale C. Waters

Brig. Gen. Dale C. Waters is Military Executive and Director for Military Support and Operations, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, Bethesda, Md. NGA is a combat support agency jointly chartered by the Secretary of Defense and the Director of Central Intelligence. It provides geospatial intelligence support to U.S. and allied military forces, other government activities, and the civil sector in support of national security objectives. General Waters is responsible for providing executive leadership for NGA’s military operations and support to the services and unified commands as well as managing the agency's active and reserve duty military personnel.

General Waters has served as a squadron weapons officer, flight commander, operations officer, and instructor pilot in fighter units in the United States and England. He has commanded a flying training group and the F-111 Fighter Weapons School, and served as Deputy Commandant of the U.S. Air Force Weapons School. Other operational and staff assignments include a tour as a senior military adviser to the Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs, Chief of the Air Force Colonel Matters Office for the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel and Vice Commander, 5th Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan. Prior to assuming his current position, General Waters served as Commander, 363rd Air Expeditionary Wing, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia.

General Waters is a command pilot with more than 3,700 hours in the F-111A/F, F-15E, F-15C, T-37 and T-38.

EDUCATION

1975 Bachelor of Science degree in history, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1978 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 Master's degree in political science, Auburn University, Montgomery, Ala.
1987 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Master's degree in national security studies, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 1976 - December 1976, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. December 1976 - July 1977, student pilot, 442nd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
3. August 1977 - June 1982, F-111A squadron pilot and instructor pilot, 366th Tactical Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
4. June 1982 - June 1986, weapons officer, flight commander and wing weapons officer, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
5. August 1986 - June 1987, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. June 1987 - June 1990, Chief, Rated Officer Assignment Branch, Directorate of Personnel, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
7. October 1990 - June 1991, operations officer, 494th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Taif AB, Saudi Arabia, and operations officer, 495th Tactical Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
8. June 1991 - November 1992, Commander, F-111 Fighter Weapons School, Cannon AFB, N.M.
9. December 1992 - July 1994, Deputy Commandant, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. August 1994 - June 1995, graduate student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1995 - April 1997, senior military adviser, Office of the Assistant Secretary of State for European and Canadian Affairs, Department of State, Washington, D.C.
12. May 1997 - May 1999, Commander, 71st Operations Group, Vance AFB, Okla.
13. June 1999 - September 2000, Chief, Air Force Colonel Matters Office, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. September 2000 - July 2002, Vice Commander, Headquarters 5th Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan
15. July 2002 - August 2003, Commander, 363rd Air Expeditionary Wing, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia
16. September 2003 - present, Military Executive and Director for Military Support and Operations, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, Bethesda, Md.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,700
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-111A/F, F-15E and F-15C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain June 4, 1979
Major May 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1990
Colonel Jan. 1, 1995
Brigadier General July 1, 2001

Retired January 01, 2006

(Air Force Biography, Current as of December 2003)

 


Class Generals