Major General Mark A. Volcheff

Maj. Gen. Mark A. Volcheff is Director, Plans, Policy and Strategy, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. He is responsible for developing strategy, policy and deliberate plans as well as conducting crisis action planning for the USNORTHCOM Commander and national civil authorities.

General Volcheff entered the Air Force after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1975. He is a command pilot with more than 5,300 flying hours, principally in the C-130 and C-141. In addition to his flying and command experience, he has held major command, joint and headquarters-level assignments with U.S. Air Force, Military Airlift Command, U.S. Air Forces in Europe and U.S. Transportation Command.

Before assuming his current position, General Volcheff served as Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command.

EDUCATION

1975 Bachelor of Science degree in business administration and management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1980 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1983 Master of Business Administration and Management degree, Webster University
1984 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1986 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1995 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 National Security Studies Course, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2002 Program for Senior Leaders in Government, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1975 - December 1976, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. December 1976 - December 1979, C-130H squadron pilot and aircraft commander, 772nd Tactical Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
3. January 1980 - March 1980, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. March 1980 - February 1982, C-130H unit instructor aircraft commander, 772nd Tactical Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
5. February 1982 - February 1983, Assistant Chief, Executive Development Branch, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
6. February 1983 - November 1984, assistant executive officer, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. December 1984 - February 1985, student, C-141 Pilot Initial Qualification Course, 443rd Military Airlift Wing, Altus AFB, Okla.
8. February 1985 - October 1986, C-141 aircraft commander and assistant operations officer, 76th Military Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
9. November 1986 - September 1987, Assistant Chief, Special Operations Division, 437th Military Airlift Wing, Charleston AFB, S.C.
10. September 1987 - July 1988, assistant for Senior Officer Management, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
11. July 1988 - September 1989, aide to Commanders in Chief, U.S. Transportation Command and Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. September 1989 - July 1990, Command Center Controller, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
13. July 1990 - September 1992, Commander, 52nd Military Airlift Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
14. October 1992 - June 1993, Deputy Commander, 63rd Operations Group, Norton AFB, Calif.
15. June 1993 - July 1994, Commander, 97th Operations Group, Altus AFB, Okla.
16. July 1994 - June 1995, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
17. June 1995 - January 1996, Assistant Chief, Special Operations Forces Airlift and Training Division, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. February 1996 - December 1996, Chief, Mobility Division, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. December 1996 - August 1998, Assistant Director of Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
20. August 1998 - January 2000, Commander, 374th Airlift Wing, Pacific Air Forces, Yokota AB, Japan
21. January 2000 - May 2002, Commander, 86th Airlift Wing and the Kaiserslautern Military Community, Ramstein AB, Germany
22. June 2002 - November 2003, Deputy Director, Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
23. November 2003 - April 2005, Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
24. April 2005 - June 2006, Director, Policy and Planning, Headquarters U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
25. June 2006 - present, Director, Plans, Policy and Strategy, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,300
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-130, C-141, C-5, KC-135 and T-1

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain June 4, 1979
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1988
Colonel Jan. 1, 1994
Brigadier General April 1, 2000
Major General Jan. 1, 2004

Retired August 01, 2007

(Air Force Biography, Current as of July 2007)

 


Class Generals