Brigadier General William M. Schuessler

Brigadier General William M. Schuessler is the chief of staff for the Minnesota Air National Guard.

General Schuessler graduated from the United States Air Force Academy with a Bachelor of Science in Engineering Science in 1975 and was commissioned as a 2nd Lieutenant. In 1995 he graduated from the Air War College. General Schuessler received his pilot's wings in 1976 while training at Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma. He served on active duty in the 50th Tactical Airlift Squadron at Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas, where he was not only an instructor and formation/element lead pilot, but was also served as a demonstration pilot to the National Council on Foreign Affairs. He left active duty to join Northwest Airlines in 1982, where he currently flies as a McDonald Douglas DC-10 captain. He reentered the military in 1984 when he joined the 133rd Airlift Wing in St. Paul, Minnesota. He started as the Wing Plans officer, and later became chief of Combat Plans and Tactics. He was the first commander of the 133rd Operations Support Flight and eventually became the Vice Wing commander. His duties through the years included the Wing executive officer, Operations commander, and commander of the Battle Staff/Crisis Action Teams. In 1999, he transferred to the Air Force Reserve to work Homeland Security coordination for the Air Force. In 2004, he rejoined the Minnesota Air National Guard. He is a command pilot and has flown approximately 3,500 hours in the C-130 Hercules transport aircraft.

EDUCATION

1975 Bachelor of Science in Engineering Sciences, United States Air Force Academy
1995 Air War College

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1975 - November 1975, student awaiting pilot training, 71st Student Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. November 1975 - October 1976, undergraduate pilot training, 71st Student Sq, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
3. October 1976 - November 1976, water survival training, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
4. November 1976 - January 1977, initial C-130 Qualification Training, 16th Airlift Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
5. January 1977 - February 1977, initial C-130 Tactical Training, 62nd Tactical Airlift Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
6. February 1977 - November 1978, copilot C-130 E, 50th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
7. November 1978 - September 1980, aircraft commander, 50th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
8. September 1980 - October 1980, instructor pilot, 50th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
9. October 1980 - December 1980, student-Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
10. December 1980 - January 1982, instructor pilot, 50th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
11. January 1982 - May 1984, inactive status, Headquarters Ark. PC (NArk.S), Denver, Colo.
12. May 1984 - May 1990, Plans officer, 133rd Airlift Wing, Minnesota Air National Guard, St. Paul, Minn.
13. May 1990 - December 1993, chief, Combat Plans and Tactics, 133rd Airlift Wing, Minnesota Air National Guard, St. Paul, Minn.
14. December 1993 - April 1998, commander, 133rd Operations Support Flight, Minnesota Air National Guard
15. August 1999 - May 2004, emergency preparedness liaison officer, Air Force National Security Preparedness, Ft. McPherson, Ga.
16. May 2004 - August 2005, director of support -Air, Joint Force Headquarters, Minnesota Air National Guard, St. Paul, Minn.
17. August 2005 - Present, chief of staff - Air, Joint Force Headquarters, Minnesota Air National Guard, St. Paul, Minn.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Top Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 3,500
Aircraft flown: C-130H, C-130E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with 5 Oak Leaf Clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Medal with 2 Devices
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Ribbon with 1 Silver Leaf Cluster
Air Reserve Forces Medal with 3 “M” devices
Air Force Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION

Pilot, Northwest Airlines

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFLIATIONS

National Guard Association of the United States, life member
Minnesota National Guard Enlisted Association, associate member
United States Air Force Academy Association of Graduates, life member
Airline Pilots Association, member
Soaring Society of America, member

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain June 4, 1979
Major January 4, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel September 27, 1993
Colonel May 8, 1998
Brigadier General July 29, 2005

(National Guard Biography, Current as of January 2008)

 


Class Generals