Major General Eric J. Rosborg

Maj. Gen. Eric J. Rosborg is Chief, Office of Defense Cooperation Turkey, U.S. European Command, Ankara, Turkey. He manages all aspects of security assistance and security cooperation programs necessary to sustain the military-to-military relationship between the United States and Turkey. Security assistance and cooperation programs also build Turkey's capabilities as a key ally and NATO partner. As the senior U.S. Defense Representative, he represents the Commander, U.S. European Command, and the Secretary of Defense as the single U.S. military point of contact in Turkey, and he is the principal adviser to the U.S. Ambassador concerning military affairs. General Rosborg also oversees all foreign criminal trials involving military and civilian members of the Department of Defense in Turkey.

General Rosborg was born in Roslyn, N.Y. He earned a Bachelor of Science degree from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1975. After pilot training, he was assigned as an instructor pilot, then he went on to his first operational assignment flying the F-4 Phantom in Germany. The general has served on the Air Staff, the Headquarters Combined Forces Command/U.S. Forces Korea staff, and at Headquarters Air Education and Training Command. He has commanded a fighter squadron, an air support operations group and three wings. As the Commander, 18th Air Support Operations Group, he deployed as the Air Component Coordination Element and Air Support Operations Center Director in support of CTF-Kuwait during operations Desert Thunder and Desert Fox. His most recent command was the 4th Fighter Wing at Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C. General Rosborg commanded the 379th Air Expeditionary Wing during the opening phase of Operation Iraqi Freedom. He directed combat operations involving more than 6,500 personnel and nearly 150 aircraft. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, Office of the Under Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.

General Rosborg is a command pilot with more than 3,400 flying hours, including more than 100 combat hours. He has been qualified to fly the T-37, T-38, F-4C/E, F-16 and F-15E.

EDUCATION

1975 Bachelor of Science degree in international relations, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1979 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1990 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1990 Master of Science degree in personnel management, Troy State University
1994 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 1975 - October 1976, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. October 1976 - December 1979, T-37 instructor pilot and chief, pilot instructor training, 89th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. December 1979 - April 1980, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
4. May 1980 - December 1980, student, F-4C qualification training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
5. January 1981 - July 1985, F-4E tactical fighter pilot and flight commander, 526th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
6. July 1985 - August 1988, action officer, Tactical Fighter Division, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. August 1988 - August 1989, policy and issues analyst and Deputy Chief, Secretary of the Air Force Staff Group, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1989 - June 1990, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1990 - November 1990, F-4E requalification/instructor qualification, 21st Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, George AFB, Calif.
10. November 1990 - October 1991, operations officer, 21st Fighter Squadron, George AFB, Calif.
11. October 1991 - June 1992, Commander, 20th Fighter Squadron, George AFB, Calif.
12. June 1992 - July 1993, Commander, 9th Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
13. August 1993 - June 1994, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1994 - July 1996, Deputy Chief, J3 Exercise Division, Headquarters Combined Forces Command/United States Forces Korea, Yongsan, South Korea
15. July 1996 - May 1997, Deputy Commander, 37th Training Group, Lackland AFB, Texas
16. May 1997 - June 1999, Commander, 18th Air Support Operations Group, 9th Air Force, Pope AFB, N.C.
17. June 1999 - June 2000, Vice Commander, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
18. June 2000 - August 2001, Director of Staff, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
19. August 2001 - August 2002, Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
20. August 2002 - August 2004, Commander, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C. (February 2003 - May 2003, Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Southwest Asia)
21. August 2004 - October 2005, special assistant to the Vice Chief of Staff for Warfighting Headquarters Implementation, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. October 2005 - July 2007, Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, Office of the Under Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
23. July 2007 - present, Chief, Office of Defense Cooperation Turkey, U.S. European Command, Ankara, Turkey

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,400, including more than 100 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4, F-16 and F-15E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2004 Joseph A. Moller Trophy, Air Combat Command Outstanding Wing Commander
2004 General and Mrs Jerome F. O'Malley Award, Air Combat Command

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain June 4, 1979
Major Nov. 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Sept. 1, 1996
Brigadier General May 1, 2003
Major General March 10, 2006

Retired September 01, 2009

(Air Force Biography, Current as of September 2009)

 


Class Generals