Brigadier General Steven J. Redmann

Brig. Gen. Steven J. Redmann is commander, Joint Task Force-Full Accounting, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii. The mission of this joint task force is to achieve the fullest possible accounting of Americans still unaccounted for as a result of the war in Southeast Asia. The JTF-FA consists of more than 150 investigators, analysts, linguists and other specialists that represent the four military services and Department of Defense civilians.

The general earned his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1975. He is a master navigator with more than 2,600 flying hours in the B-52G, B-1B and C-135. Additionally, he has commanded a munitions maintenance squadron, a training group, and an air base wing. He has served at Headquarters Strategic Air Command, at the Pentagon with the Air Staff and Secretariat, and at Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command.

EDUCATION

1975 Bachelor of science degree in general engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1980 Master of science degree in operations management, University of Arkansas
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1990 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1975 - September 1976, student, undergraduate navigator training, 323rd Flying Training Wing, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. September 1976 - March 1977, student, B-52 training, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. March 1977 - January 1980, B-52G squadron navigator, squadron instructor navigator and wing standardization evaluation navigator, 340th Bombardment Squadron, Blytheville AFB, Ark.
4. March 1980 - April 1983, B-52G radar navigator, later, squadron instructor radar navigator, later, Standardization and Evaluation Division senior instructor radar navigator, 340th Bombardment Squadron, Blytheville AFB, Ark.
5. May 1983 - May 1984, cruise missile program acquisition manager, Avionics Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
6. May 1984 - April 1985, special assistant to the chief of staff, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
7. April 1985 - April 1986, executive officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
8. April 1986 - February 1987, student, B-1B Offensive Systems Officer Initial Qualification Course, 338th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
9. February 1987 - December 1987, B-1B senior standardization and evaluation instructor and offensive systems officer, 337th Bombardment Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
10. December 1987 - July 1989, Commander, 96th Munitions Maintenance Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
11. August 1989 - June 1990, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 1990 - January 1991, arms control action officer, Directorate of Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. January 1991 - September 1991, Chief, Conventional Negotiations Policy Branch, Directorate of Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. September 1991 - September 1992, Executive Officer, Directorate of Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. September 1992 - August 1994, Chief, Strategic Concepts and Policy Branch, Directorate of Strategic Planning and Policy, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
16. August 1994 - December 1995, Commander, 81st Training Group, Keesler AFB, Miss.
17. January 1996 - August 1996, Chief, Operations Division, 2nd Air Force, Keesler AFB, Miss.
18. September 1996 - June 1997, Chief, Forces Division, Directorate of Programs and Evaluation, later, Chief, Mission Support Division, Directorate of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. June 1997 - June 1999, Chief, Secretary of the Air Force Staff Group, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. July 1999 - June 2001, Commander, 15th Air Base Wing, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
21. July 2001 - present, Commander, Joint Task Force-Full Accounting, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Master navigator
Flight hours: More than 2,600
Aircraft flown: B-52G, B-1B and C-135

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Jun 4, 1975
First Lieutenant Jun 4, 1977
Captain Jun 4, 1979
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Colonel Jan 1, 1993
Brigadier General Oct 1, 2000

Retired January 01, 2004

(Air Force Biography, Current as of August 2001)

 


Class Generals