Lieutenant General Allen G. Peck

Lt. Gen. Allen G. Peck is Commander, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. He provides full spectrum education, research, and outreach at every level through professional military education, professional continuing education, and academic degree granting. He leads the intellectual and leadership center of the Air Force, graduating more than 50,000 resident and 120,000 non-resident officers, enlisted and civilian personnel each year. Additionally, he is responsible for officer commissioning through Officer Training School and the Reserve Officer Training Corps.

General Peck earned his commission upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1975. He has served as an F-15 aircraft commander, instructor pilot, and standardization and evaluation flight examiner. General Peck has completed two tours on the Air Staff at the Pentagon, a joint assignment as Chief of Current Operations at U.S. Central Command, and was a National Security Fellow at Harvard. The general has commanded an air operations group in Germany, an air expeditionary wing in Saudi Arabia, and the Air and Space Expeditionary Force Center.

General Peck was a key planner for the air war over Serbia, and served in the Vicenza Combined Air Operations Center as the Chief of Combat Plans during the subsequent campaign. He also served with the Commander of Air Force Forces at the USCENTCOM Combined Air Operations Center during Operation Iraqi Freedom major combat operations. During a subsequent tour as Deputy Combined Force Air Component Commander, he oversaw planning, tasking, execution and assessment of coalition air operations for operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom. The general is a command pilot with more than 2,700 hours in the F-15, including more than 300 combat hours.

EDUCATION

1975 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in mathematics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1981 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in operations research, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1988 Distinguished graduate, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
1988 Master of Arts degree in international relations, Salve Regina College, Newport, R.I.
1994 National Security Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1994 Joint Professional Military Education - Phase II, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2003 Senior Information Warfare Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Combined Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2009 Cyberspace Operations Executive Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Leadership at the Peak, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1975 - August 1976, distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training, Craig AFB, Ala.
2. August 1976 - June 1977, F-15 Replacement Training Unit, 461st Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. June 1977 - October 1980, F-15 aircraft commander, instructor pilot, and standardization and evaluation flight examiner, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, Bitburg AB, West Germany
4. November 1980 - April 1983, F-15 instructor pilot and chief of wing programming, 405th Tactical Training Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
5. April 1983 - August 1985, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
6. September 1985 - June 1987, action officer, Checkmate Group, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
7. July 1987 - June 1988, student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
8. August 1988 - March 1991, F-15 flight commander, instructor pilot, and Chief of Wing Standardization and Evaluation, 33rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
9. April 1991 - April 1992, operations officer, 57th Fighter Squadron, Keflavik Naval Air Station, Iceland
10. May 1992 - June 1993, F-15 Avionics Test Manager, U.S. Air Force Air Warfare Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
11. July 1993 - June 1994, National Security Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
12. July 1994 - July 1997, Chief of Current Operations, Directorate of Operations, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
13. August 1997 - May 1998, Chief, Air Superiority Division, Directorate of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1998 - April 2000, Commander, 32nd Air Operations Group, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. April 2000 - June 2000, Assistant Director of Aerospace Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
16. July 2000 - September 2001, Commander, 363rd Air Expeditionary Wing, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia
17. September 2001 - October 2002, Commander, Air and Space Expeditionary Force Center, ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
18. October 2002 - July 2003, Assistant Director of Aerospace Operations, Headquarters ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
19. July 2003 - May 2005, Vice Commander, 9th Air Force, and Deputy Commander, U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C.
20. June 2005 - June 2006, Deputy Combined Forces Air Component Commander, U.S. Central Command; Deputy Commander, Air Force Forces; and Vice Commander, 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force, Southwest Asia
21. June 2006 - August 2007, Commander, Headquarters Air Force Doctrine Center, and Vice Commander, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
22. August 2007 - June 2008, Commander, Headquarters Air Force Doctrine Development and Education Center, and Vice Commander, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
23. June 2008 - present, Commander, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1994 - July 1997, Chief of Current Operations, Directorate of Operations, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,700
Aircraft flown: F-15A/B/C/D/E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain June 4, 1979
Major Oct. 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1990
Colonel July 1, 1996
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2002
Major General Oct. 1, 2005
Lieutenant General June 16, 2008

Retired October 01, 2011

(Air Force Biography, Current as of October 2011)

 


Class Generals