Brigadier General Duane J. Lodrige

Brigadier General Lodrige serves as the Air National Guard Assistant for Strategic Planning at the National Guard Bureau, Arlington, VA. He oversees both Strategic Communications and Air National Guard Transformation. As the director of Strategic Communication, he formulates, coordinates, and articulates Air National Guard strategic issues and positions to Joint Staff, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Air Force, Major Commands (MAJCOMs) and other agencies. Concurrently, he is also the director of Air National Guard Transformation. In this capacity, he develops, advocates, and leads the implementation of future force structure, initiatives, and policies for the Air National Guard. The office of Air National Guard Transformation also analyzes new missions and organizational constructs in the Air National Guard.
From August 2004-March 2005, General Lodrige served as the deputy commander, Joint Task Force-Armed Forces Inaugural Committee. As deputy commander, he assisted the commander in the planning, coordination and execution of Department of Defense support to Inaugural events. He was
responsible for the day-to-day staff operations, personnel actions, and policies of the 710 member Joint Task Force-Armed Forces Inaugural Committee.
Previously, General Lodrige served as the deputy commanding general of the District of Columbia Air National Guard from July 2002-September 2005. He was responsible for the 121st Fighter Squadron, 201st Airlift Squadron, 231st Combat Communications Squadron, and the 121st Weather Flight. He also directed and supervised the activities of the headquarters staff.
General Lodrige is a 1975 graduate of the United States Air Force Academy. He served six years on active duty before joining the Air National Guard. His overall flying experience exceeds 17,000 hours and includes approximately 4,500 military hours in the F-16A/B/C/D, F-4D and RF-4C. His combat flying experience includes Operations Southern Watch and Northern Watch as both a squadron and group commander. During the events of Sept. 11, 2001, he coordinated the initial Combat Air Patrol and Presidential aircraft escort procedures for the National Capital Region and flew in support of Operation Noble Eagle.

EDUCATION

1975 Bachelor of Science in political science and history, United States Air Force Academy
1992 Air Command and Staff College

1995 Air War College

1997 Army Inspector General School

ASSIGNMENTS

1.June 1975 - September 1976, undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. September 1976 - March 1977, pilot, RF4C, 33rd Tactical Reconnaissance Training Squadron, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
3. March 1977 - December 1978, aircraft commander, RF4C, 17th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Zweibrucken Air Base, Germany
4. December 1978 - September 1981, instructor pilot and later evaluation flight examiner, RF4C, 363rd Tactical Recon Wing, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.

5. September 1981 - March 1985, instructor pilot, RF4C, 186th Tactical Reconnaissance Group, Key Field, Miss.

6. March 1985 - February 1990, instructor pilot, F-4D, 121st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.

7. February 1990 - August 1991, instructor pilot, F-16A/B, 121st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.

8. August 1991 - April 1993, operations officer, 121st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.

9. April 1993 - March 1994, commander, 113th Operations Support Squadron, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
10. March 1994 - August 1996, commander 121st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
11. August 1996 - November 1997, director of operations, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.

12. November 1997 - July 2002, commander, 113th Operations Group, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.

13. July 2002 - 14 Sep 2005, deputy commanding general, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.

14. August 2004 - March 2005, deputy commander, Joint Task Force-Armed Forces Inaugural Committee, Washington, D.C.

15. April 2005 - present, director, Office of Transformation, Air National Guard, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Va.

16. September 2005 - present, Air National Guard Assistant to the Director for Strategic Planning, Arlington, Va.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command pilot

Flight hours: Approximately 4,500

Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, T-41, RF4C, F-4C/D, F-16 A/B/C/D

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters

Air Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Silver and Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with Silver and Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

District of Columbia Air National Guard Aerial Gunnery Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain June 4, 1979

Major Sept. 8, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 13, 1992
Colonel May 31, 1996

Brigadier General Jan. 28, 2004

(National Guard Biography, Current as of November 2005)

 


Class Generals