Major General Robert A. Knauff

Major General Robert A. Knauff is the Chief of Staff of the New York Air National Guard, also serving as the commander of the New York Air National Guard. General Knauff supervises five flying wings and the Eastern Air Defense Sector. He is the primary advisor to the Adjutant General on all Air Guard matters.

Prior to becoming the Chief of Staff, he served as the Commander of the 174th Fighter Wing, located in Syracuse, New York. General Knauff received his commission in 1975 as a distinguished graduate of the United States Air Force Academy, earning a Bachelor of Science degree in Aeronautical Engineering. He went on to earn a Masters of Science degree in Aeronautical Science from Embry Riddle Aeronautical University in Florida. He has served in numerous command assignments at the group and wing levels. General Knauff is a command pilot with more than 3,900 flying hours.

EDUCATION

1975 United States Air Force Academy, Bachelor of Science, Aeronautical Engineering, Colorado Springs, Colorado
1984 North Atlantic Treaty Organization Tactical Leadership Program, Jever Air Base, Germany
1990 Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Master of Science, Aeronautical Science, Daytona Beach, Florida

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1975 - September 1976, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
2. September 1976 - November 1976, Student, Fighter Lead-in Training, Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico
3. December 1976 - June 1977, Student, F-15 Replacement Training, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona
4. June 1977 - June 1979, Aircraft Commander, F-15, 71st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
5. June 1979 - January 1981, Instructor Pilot, F-15, 555th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona
6. January 1981 - February 1983, Assistant Wing Weapons and Tactics Officer, 405th Tactical Fighter Training Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona
7. March 1983 - April 1983, Air-Ground Operations School, Hurlburt Air Force Base, Florida
8. April 1983 - June 1983, Student, Replacement Training, OV-10, Patrick Air Force Base, Florida
9. July 1983 - July 1984, Forward Air Controller, OV-10, 20th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Sembach Air Base, Germany
10. July 1984 - December 1985, Forward Air Controller, OV-10, 27th Tactical Air Support Squadron, George Air Force Base, California
11. January 1986 - March 1988, Aircraft Commander, F-106, 119th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Pleasantville, New Jersey
12. March 1988 - February 1989, Instructor Pilot, F-16, 119th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Pleasantville, New Jersey
13. February 1989 - January 1990, Chief of Standardization/Evaluation, 177th Fighter Interceptor Group, Pleasantville, New Jersey
14. January 1990 - March 1992, Assistant Deputy Commander of Operations, 177th Fighter Interceptor Group, Pleasantville, New Jersey
15. April 1992 - June 1993, Chief, Command Post, 177th Fighter Interceptor Group, Pleasantville, New Jersey
16. February 1993 - February 1996, Commander, 177th Operations Support Flight, Pleasantville, New Jersey
17. March 1996 - May 2003, Commander, 174th Fighter Wing, Syracuse, New York
18. May 2003 - November 2005, Chief of Staff, New York Air National Guard, Latham, New York
19. March 2006 - March 2008, Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander [dual-hatted], Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida
20. November 2005 - Present, Chief of Staff, New York Air National Guard; also serving as Commander, New York Air National Guard, Latham, New York

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3900
Aircraft Flown: F-15, OV-10, F-106, F-16
Pilot Wings: Webb Air Force Base, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Air Force Commendation Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Air Force Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Combat Readiness Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
National Defense Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Service Stars)
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long Tour
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Armed Forces Reserve Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (with 1 Bronze Star)
Air Force Training Ribbon
Conspicuous Service Medal
Long and Faithful Service Award
Defense of Liberty

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION

Deputy Adjutant General, New York Air National Guard

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 4 June 1975
First Lieutenant 4 June 1977
Captain 4 June 1979
Major 20 May 1988
Lieutenant Colonel 9 July 1992
Colonel 30 June 1997
Brigadier General 28 January 2004
Major General 18 November 2005

(National Guard Biography, Current as of January 2009)


Class Generals