Major General Duane A. Jones

Maj. Gen. Duane A. Jones is the Director of Resource Integration, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for the planning, programming, budgeting and execution of more than $23 billion annually for Air Force logistics systems and functions.

General Jones was commissioned in 1975 upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded eight different units including four squadrons, two groups, one wing and the Air Force District of Washington. He also served as senior flight line maintenance officer for Air Force One and executive officer to the Air Force Vice Chief of Staff.

General Jones served as Director of Logistics for U.S. Central Command Air Forces leading the logistics planning and execution for operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. He also served as acting Deputy Commander for U.S. Southern Command during Operation Unified Response.

EDUCATION

1971 Millard Preparatory School, Bandon, Ore.
1975 Bachelor of Science degree in military science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1978 Master of Arts degree in public administration/industrial psychology, Webster University
1979 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1983 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1992 Air War College, by seminar
1998 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Program for Senior Managers in Government, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1975 - January 1976, student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. January 1976 - November 1978, Chief, Aircrew Training Devices, 443rd Avionics Maintenance Squadron, Altus, Okla.
3. November 1978 - December 1981, maintenance supervisor, 316th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan
4. December 1981 - September 1983, Director, Logistics Readiness Center, 22nd Air Force, Andrews AFB, Md.
5. September 1983 - June 1984, executive to Commander, 1st Cadet Group, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
6. June 1984 - June 1986, Air Officer Commanding, 2nd Cadet Squadron, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
7. June 1986 - July 1987, maintenance control officer, 89th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
8. July 1988 - August 1990, Commander, 89th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
9. August 1990 - July 1994, Inspection Director and Program Director, Department of Defense Inspector General, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
10. July 1994 - July 1996, Commander, 634th Mobility Support Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
11. July 1996 - August 1997, Deputy Commander, 621st Air Mobility Support Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
12. August 1997 - July 1998, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. July 1998 - July 2000, Commander, 93rd Logistics Group, Robins AFB, Ga.
(March 1999 - June 1999, Commander, 60th Expeditionary Logistics Group, Rhein-Main Air Base, Germany)
14. July 2000 - August 2003, Director of Logistics, U.S. Central Command Air Forces, USCENTCOM, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia, and Shaw AFB, S.C.
15. August 2003 - January 2004, executive officer to the Vice Chief of Staff, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
16. January 2004 - December 2004, Commander, Headquarters 11th Wing, Bolling AFB, D.C.
17. January 2005 - April 2006, Commander, Air Force District of Washington, and Commander, 11th Wing, Bolling AFB, D.C.; and Air Force Component Commander to Joint Force Headquarters, National Capital Region, Washington, D.C.
18. June 2006 - December 2007, Director of Logistics (A4), Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
19. December 2007 - July 2009, Director of Global Combat Support (A4/7Z), Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. July 2009 - present, Director of Resource Integration (A4/7P), Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1990 - July 1994, Inspection Director and Program Director, Department of Defense Inspector General, the Pentagon, Washington D.C., as a major and lieutenant colonel
2. July 2000 - August 2003, Director of Logistics, U.S. Central Command Air Forces, USCENTCOM, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia, and Shaw AFB, S.C., as a colonel
3. January 2005 - April 2006, Air Force Component Commander to Joint Force Headquarters, National Capital Region, Washington, D.C., as a colonel and brigadier general
4. June 2006 - December 2007, Director of Logisitics, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Air Component to USEUCOM, Ramstein Air Base, Germany, as a brigadier general
5. January 2010 - May 2010, acting Deputy Commander, USSOUTHCOM, Miami, Fla., during Operation Unified Response, as a major general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Honor graduate, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course
2002 Gen. Thomas P. Gerrity Logistics Award, Air Combat Command
2002 Gen. Thomas P. Gerrity Logistics Award, Air Force Association
2003 Citation of Honor, Air Force Association

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain June 4, 1979
Major Nov. 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 1, 1991
Colonel March 1, 1998
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 2006
Major General Dec. 9, 2008

Retired April 1, 2012

(Air Force Biography, Current as of February 2012)

 


Class Generals