Brigadier General Peter J. Hennessey

Brig. Gen. Peter J. Hennessey is Director of Resources, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. In this capacity, General Hennessey is responsible for the programming, budgeting, and execution of more than $30 billion annually for Air Force logistics systems and functions, including aircraft, missiles, communications, munitions and vehicles. He is also responsible for the strategic planning to ensure the future combat capability of Air Force logistics forces.

General Hennessey entered the Air Force in 1975 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served in a range of logistics and acquisition assignments. The general is a member of the Department of Defense Acquisition Corps with a Level III certification in program management, and holds a joint specialty officer rating. Prior to assuming his current position, General Hennessey was Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

EDUCATION

1975 Bachelor of science degree in behavioral science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1979 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1981 Master of arts degree in management, Webster University
1985 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1989 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1992 Program Management Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1998 National Security Study Program, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1975 - December 1975, student, Avionics Maintenance Officer Course, Lowry AFB, Colo.
2. December 1975 - July 1978, avionics maintenance officer, later, job control duty officer, 437th Military Airlift Wing, Charleston AFB, S.C.
3. July 1978 - January 1979, maintenance supervisor, 437th Avionics Maintenance Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
4. January 1979 - September 1979, Chief, Avionics Maintenance Division, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. September 1979 - December 1979, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. December 1979 - June 1980, maintenance management systems officer, Headquarters MAC, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. June 1980 - August 1981, assistant executive officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Headquarters MAC, Scott AFB, Ill.
8. August 1981 - February 1983, Aide to the Commander, 22nd Air Force, Travis AFB, Calif.
9. February 1983 -August 1984, maintenance supervisor, 602nd Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
10. August 1984 - July 1985, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 1985 - August 1987, Commander, 316th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan
12. August 1987 - August 1988, Assistant Deputy Commander for Maintenance Production, 316th Tactical Airlift Group, Yokota AB, Japan
13. August 1988 - June 1989, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1989 - July 1992, staff officer, International Logistics Branch, Directorate of Logistics, J-4, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1992 - October 1994, System Program Director, Contractor Logistics Support Aircraft, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.
16. October 1994 - April 1997, System Program Director, C-5 Aircraft Directorate, San Antonio ALC, Kelly AFB, Texas
17. April 1997 - September 1999, Deputy Director, Directorate of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
18. September 1999 - September 2000, Vice Commander, Oklahoma City ALC, Tinker AFB, Okla.
19. October 2000 - June 2002, Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
20. June 2002 - present, Director of Resources, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Jun 4, 1975
First Lieutenant Jun 4, 1977
Captain Jun 4, 1979
Major Aug 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel Jul 1, 1988
Colonel Jan 1, 1992
Brigadier General Jan 1, 2000

Retired August 01, 2003

(Air Force Biography, Current as of September 2002)

 


Class Generals