Major General Scott A. Hammond

Major General Scott A. Hammond is Chief of Staff, Georgia Air National Guard. He also serves as Commander, Georgia Air National Guard. In this position, he reports to Major General William T. Nesbitt, The Adjutant General of Georgia. General Hammond's duties and responsibilities include direct supervision of the Georgia State Air Guard staff, and command of 2,800 Georgia Air Guard members serving in two flying wings, six geographically separated units, and a Combat Readiness Training Center.

General Hammond was commissioned in 1975 and completed undergraduate pilot training at Williams Air Force Base, Arizona. On active duty, he served as an Instructor Pilot, Wing Executive Officer and served as the Special Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans and Operations at the Pentagon. Since joining the Georgia Air National Guard in 1985, General Hammond has served as Operations Officer, Squadron Commander, Vice Wing Commander and most recently Assistant Adjutant General-Air, Georgia National Guard.

EDUCATION

1975 Air Force Academy, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Colorado Springs, Colorado
1995 Air War College, by correspondence
2009 John F. Kennedy School of Government (Harvard University), Crisis in Leadership, Cambridge, Massachusetts

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1975 - September 1976, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 96th Fighter Training Squadron, Williams Air Force Base, Arizona
2. September 1976 - March 1977, Student, T-38, Pilot Instructor Training, 12th Fighter Training Wing, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
3. March 1977 - March 1980, Student, Instructor Pilot, T-38, 97th Fighter Training Squadron, Williams Air Force Base, Arizona
4. March 1980 - March 1981, Air Staff Training Assignment Action Officer, Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia
5. March 1981 - May 1981, Student, Fighter Lead-in Training, 34th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico
6. May 1981 - September 1981, Student, F-15 Replacement Training Unit, 550th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona
7. September 1981 - December 1985, Pilot, F-15, Tactical Air Command, 33rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida
8. December 1985 - September 1986, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 116th Tactical Fighter Wing, Dobbins Air Force Base, Georgia
9. September 1986 - September 1989, Instructor Fighter Pilot, Tactical Air Command
F-15, 128th Tactical Fighter Wing, Dobbins Air Force Base, Georgia
10. September 1989 - September 1991, Chief, Operations Training, 116th Tactical Fighter Wing, Dobbins Air Force Base, Georgia
11. September 1991 - September 1992, Chief, Command Post, 116th Fighter Wing, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Georgia
12. September 1992 - September 1995, Commander, 128th Fighter Squadron, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Georgia
13. September 1995 - March 1996, Plans Officer, 116th Fighter Wing, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Georgia
14. March 1996 - March 1998, Operations Group Commander, Headquarters Georgia Air National Guard, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Georgia
15. March 1998 - May 1999, Vice Commander, 116th Bomb Wing, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia
16. May 1999 - April 2001, Director of Operations, Headquarters, Georgia Air National Guard, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Georgia
17. April 2001 - June 2004, Commander, Headquarters, Georgia Air National Guard, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Georgia
18. June 2004 - April 2009, Assistant Adjutant General, Georgia Air National Guard, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Georgia
19. April 2009 - Present, Chief of Staff, Georgia Air National Guard, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Georgia

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-15, B-1
Pilot wings from: Williams Air Force Base, Arizona

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Air Force Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Air Force Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Joint Meritorious Unit Award (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster)
Combat Readiness Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass)
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION

Captain, Instructor, and Line-Check Airman, Delta Airlines

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 4 June 1975
First Lieutenant 4 June 1977
Captain 4 June 1979
Major 4 June 1989
Lieutenant Colonel 11 June 1993
Colonel 24 July 1997
Brigadier General 1 Mar 2002
Major General 28 July 2005

(National Guard Biography, Current as of April 2010)

 


Class Generals