Major General Stanley Gorenc

Maj. Gen. Stanley Gorenc is the Air Force Chief of Safety, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and Commander, Air Force Safety Center, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M. He develops, executes and evaluates all Air Force aviation, ground, weapons, space and system mishap prevention, and nuclear surety programs to preserve combat readiness. Additionally, he is responsible for conducting research to promote safety awareness and mishap prevention; oversees mishap investigations; evaluates corrective actions; and ensures implementation. Finally, he manages, develops and directs all Air Force safety and operational risk management education courses.

General Gorenc was born in Brezovica, Slovenia. He immigrated to the United States in 1962 and earned his commission in 1975 as a graduate from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded a flying training squadron, fighter operations group and three wings: a training wing responsible for the EURO-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training program; a reconnaissance wing responsible for the Air Force's entire high-altitude reconnaissance fleet; and an air expeditionary wing responsible for conducting combat operations in Southwest Asia. General Gorenc has served in various operational and staff assignments, including a tour as an exchange officer with the Royal Air Force. Prior to his current assignment, he served as Director, Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air, Space and Information Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force.

General Gorenc is a command pilot with more than 3,250 flying hours in the F-4E, F-15E, F-16, T-37, T-38, U-2 and the British Aerospace Hawk.

EDUCATION

1975 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1979 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1986 Royal Air Force Staff College, Royal Air Force Bracknell, England
1988 Master's degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona, Fla.
1993 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2002 Black Sea Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2004 Combined Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1975 - August 1976, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. September 1976 - November 1976, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. December 1976 - June 1977, student, F-4E combat crew training, George AFB, Calif.
4. July 1977 - July 1980, F-4E aircraft commander and unit plans and readiness officer, 496th Tactical Squadron, Hahn Air Base, West Germany
5. July 1980 - September 1983, T-38 instructor pilot, wing flight examiner and chief, T-38 Air Operations Branch, German air force undergraduate pilot training, later Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training Program, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
6. September 1983 - December 1985, Command Flight Examiner, Standardization and Evaluation Division, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
7. December 1985 - December 1986, student, Royal Air Force Staff College, Royal Air Force Bracknell, England
8. January 1987 - January 1989, U.S. Air Force and Royal Air Force Officer Exchange Program and air operations staff officer, Headquarters Royal Air Force Support Command, Royal Air Force Brampton, England
9. January 1989 - April 1990, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
10. April 1990 - May 1991, operations officer, 560th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
11. May 1991 - July 1992, Commander, 54th Flying Training Squadron, Reese AFB, Texas
12. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1993 - June 1995, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, 56th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
14. July 1995 - November 1997, Chief, Studies, Analysis and Gaming Division, J-8, Force Structure, Resources and Assessment Directorate, Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
15. November 1997 - May 1999, Commander, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
16. May 1999 - September 2000, Vice Commander, Headquarters 5th Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan
17. September 2000 - March 2003, Commander, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, Calif. (December 2001 - February 2002, Commander, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia)
18. March 2003 - February 2004, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters U. S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
19. February 2004 - October 2004, Commander, Air Forces Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
20. October 2004 - July 2006, Director, Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air, Space and Information Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. July 2006 - present, Air Force Chief of Safety, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and Commander, Air Force Safety Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,250
Aircraft: F-4E, F-15E, F-16, T-37, T-38, U-2 and BAe Hawk

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Distinguished Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1982 Instructor Pilot of the Year, Air Training Command
Distinguished graduate, pilot instructor training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
Top Crew award, F-4 conversion training, George AFB, Calif.
Chief of Staff Award, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

PUBLICATIONS

"Dynamic Commitment: Wargaming Projected Forces Against the QDR Defense Strategy," Strategic Forum, National Defense University Press, 1997

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain June 4, 1978
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1989
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2000
Major General Feb. 1, 2004

Retired July 01, 2007

(Air Force Biography, Current as of July 2007)

 


Class Generals