Brigadier General Andrew S. Dichter

Brig. Gen. Andrew S. Dichter is Deputy Director for Joint Integration, Directorate of Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He assists the director in the definition and validation of operational capabilities required to execute Air Force and joint operations. He performs a key management role in the Joint Capabilities Integration and Development System process by leading eight Air Force divisions which support the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Function Capability Boards, and he serves on the Joint Capabilities Board. This effort leads to the development and evaluation of Air Force and joint modernization programs which culminate in Joint Requirements Oversight Council decisions.

General Dichter entered the Air Force after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1975. He completed pilot training the following year and served in a variety of flying and staff assignments. A graduate of the F-16 Division of the U.S. Air Force Weapons School, he has commanded at the flight, squadron, group and wing levels. General Dichter's staff assignments include tours with the Joint Staff, Air Staff and NATO, as well as with the Combined Air Operations Center Vicenza, Pacific Air Forces and North American Aerospace Defense Command.

General Dichter is a command pilot with more than 2,600 flying hours in fighter aircraft, including 38 sorties and 138 combat hours over Iraq.

EDUCATION

1975 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1980 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1980 Master's degree in management and business administration, Troy State University European Division
1984 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1986 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1994 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 1975 - August 1976, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. September 1976 - December 1976, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. January 1977 - June 1977, F-4 pilot upgrade training, 35th Tactical Fighter Wing, George AFB, Calif.
4. July 1977 - September 1980, F-4 aircraft commander and instructor pilot, 614th Tactical Fighter Squadron, and standardization-evaluation pilot, 401st Tactical Fighter Wing, Torrejon Air Base, Spain
5. October 1980 - September 1981, Air Staff Training Program officer, Office of the Inspector General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. September 1981 - June 1985, F-16 instructor pilot, weapons officer and academic instructor, 56th Tactical Training Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla.
7. July 1985 - July 1986, flight commander, 35th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
8. July 1986 - December 1987, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. January 1987 - January 1990, air operations staff officer, Joint Operations Division, Operations Directorate, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
10. February 1990 - April 1990, F-16 requalification training, 72nd Tactical Flying Training Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
11. May 1990 - July 1993, Chief, Standardization-Evaluation Division; Chief, Weapons and Tactics Division, 86th Tactical Fighter Wing; operations officer, 526th Fighter Squadron; Commander, 512th Fighter Squadron; and Deputy Operations Group Commander, 86th Operations Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
12. August 1993 - July 1994, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. August 1994 - August 1996, Branch Chief, Checkmate Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and Division Chief, Special Programs Directorate, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
14. August 1996 - July 1998, Commander, Allied Air Forces Central Europe Support Group, Headquarters Allied Air Forces Central Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. July 1998 - March 1999, Vice Commander, 49th Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
16. March 1999 - June 2000, Commander, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
17. June 2000 - May 2002, Inspector General, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
18. May 2002 - July 2004, Deputy Commander, Canadian North American Aerospace Defense Region, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
19. July 2004 - present, Deputy Director for Joint Integration, Directorate of Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,600
Aircraft flown: F-4 and F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain June 4, 1979
Major May 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1990
Colonel June 1, 1996
Brigadier General April 1, 2002

Retired February 01, 2007

(Air Force Biography, Current as of February 2005)

 


Class Generals